Olympic bronze medallist Tony Jeffries is planning to take his Sunderland red-and-white army with him when he hits the comeback trail.
Jeffries has been plagued by an assortment of injuries, but hopes to stretch his unbeaten pro record to six wins against Welshman Nathan King on a live Sky Television show at Coventry on St George’s Day Friday, April 23.

And to try and make it a home from home, Tony is laying on transport for his faithful fans. A coach from Sunderland to the Midlands and back will cost £15.

“Because of injuries I haven’t fought since December, but now I want Frank Maloney to keep me busy,” said Jeffries.

“I would like to win an England title by the end of the year.”
Article By: John Gibson, Evening Chronicle  www.chroniclelive.co.uk/sport/boxing-news

Profile on Tony Jeffries  
TONY JEFFRIES VIDEO DOCUMENTRY – LIFE AS A PRO

Age: 24
Height: 6′ 1
Weight:
Super middle/light heavy (13 stone walking around)
Place of Birth : Sunderland
Father: Phil Jeffries
Mother :
Doreen Jeffries
Sisters: Sarah Jeffries Britain & Lucy Jeffries
Partner:  Sarah Kneeshaw
Age Started Boxing: 10 (1996)

amateur fights  95
Date of Birth:  2nd March 1985
Education/Schools: Diamond Hall Nursery, Mill HIll Primary, East Herrington Primary, Farringdon Comprehensive, East Durham Community College – (Peterlee Boxing Academy 
Occupation: Full-Time Boxer, Used to have a catering trailer but now train full-time 
Coach/Gym:
Bobby Rimmer,Bobby Rimmer’s Boxing academy Manchester
strength training with Kerry Kayes betta bodies Manchester
Other Interests: Chilling out with my mates, Tony Burdon and Andrew Tyler – Going for meals and cinema with girlfriend Sarah
Nicknames: Jaffa – The Mighty Makem 
Boxing Likes: Winning, Discipline
Boxing Dislikes: Making he weight, injuries
Countries Visited or Boxed In: Ireland, Italy, Sardinia, Poland, Finland, Sweden,
Cyprus, Malta, Spain, France, Greece, Germany, Crete, Bulgaria, Lithuania, Portugal, Netherlands, Turkey, Russia, China, India, Australia, Chicago, New York, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, Mexico, Thailand.
Favorites
Boxer: Roy Jones Junior, Winky Wright
Food:  Nandos, KFC, Indian, Italia
City/Country: New York City ( after Sunderland 🙂 obviously) best country probably Australia
Music/Artist: All kinds of music but Jay-Z is the best artist
Movies/TV: Hundreds of movies, Prison Break

Car: Bentley Continental

Goals: To be British and World Champion


Olympic medallist Tony Jeffries explaining the mindset behind boxing and the skills the sport can help young people to develop.

I first walked into a boxing gym at the age of 10, when my Granda took me down one day. He was always showing me how to throw punches, ever since I learned how to walk. His son, my uncle, Billy Bryce, used to box and after 110 amateur fights turned pro. He took me to Lambton Street Boy’s Club in my home town Sunderland. I also liked football and played for the school team (East Herrington Primary) and after a couple of weeks at the boxing gym I packed it in and just played footy. I was not really learning much there. Then my Mam took me to Plains Farm Boxing Club for a couple of weeks with some old friends, but we just messed about and never really trained, so my dad decided to take me to Sunderland Amateur Boxing Club. He said they were a good club, and his friend Nathan Cliff had just won a national title. Sunderland ABC was a very disciplined gym where you had to want to fight to join….. read more and keep up to date with Tony’s career visit his website www.tonyjeffries.com

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]