At today’s official weigh-in at the V.I.P Amateur Boxing Club in Manchester, former IBF World Bantamweight Champion Paul Butler (21-1 12 KOs) made weight ahead of his ten round international Bantamweight contest against Mexico’s Alex Ruiz (11-3-1 4 KOs). 

Butler, fighting under new trainer Joe Gallagher for the first time, takes on Ruiz at the Macron Stadium’s Premier Suite, live and exclusive on BoxNation. Ellesmere Port’s ‘Baby Faced Assassin’ hit the scales at 8st 7.5lbs with his opponent Ruiz coming in at 8st 5lbs. 

Swindon powerhouse Jamie Cox (20-0 12 KOs) makes his long-awaited return to the ring in a ten round Super-Middleweight contest against Argentina’s Martin Fidel Rios (20-9-3 11 KOs). Undefeated Cox weighed-in at 11st 13lbs with Fidel Rios hitting the scales at 11st 11lbs. 

Manchester’s Zelfa Barrett (12-0 6 KOs) looks for his fourth successive stoppage win when he takes on Barcelona’s Elvis Guillen (9-22-4 6 KOs) in an eight round Super-Featherweight contest. ‘Brown Flash’ weighed-in at 9st 5lbs. 

Leicester’s rising Super-Featherweight prospect Lyon Woodstock (7-0 3 KOs) is hoping to impress in front of the BoxNation cameras again when he takes on Croatia’s Antonio Horvatic (10-27 5 KOs) over six. Woodstock came in at 9st 5lbs with Horvatic weighing-in one pound lighter. 

BoxNation, the Channel of Champions, will televise this show on Sky (SD Ch.437 and HD Ch.490), Freeview (Ch.255), Virgin (Ch.546), TalkTalk (Ch.415), online at watch.boxnation.com and via apps (iOS, Android, Amazon).

Go to HERE to see how you can watch this fight and more live!

BoxNation running order

Fight # 4 – 19:05 hrs – Live
8 X 3 Minute Rounds Super-Featherweight Contest
ZELFA BARRETT                              v                              ELVIS GUILLEN

Fight # 5 – 19:45 hrs – Live
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Super-Middleweight Contest
DALE COYNE                                        v                               MITCH MITCHELL

Fight # 6 – 20:10 hrs – Live
6 X 3 Minute Rounds Middleweight Contest
JACK FLATLEY                                      v                              JOSZEF TOTH

Fight # 7 – 20:40 hrs – Live
6 X 3 Minute Rounds Super Middleweight Contest
LUKE BLACKLEDGE                              v                              JOSEF OBESLO

Fight # 8 – 21:10 hrs – Live
6 X 3 Minute Rounds Super Featherweight Contest
LYON WOODSTOCK                               v                              ANTONIO HORVATIC

Fight # 9 – 21:40 hrs – Live
10 X 3 Minute Rounds Bantamweight Contest
PAUL BUTLER                                          v                              ALEX RUIZ 

Fight # 10 – 22:30 hrs – Live
10 X 3 Minute Rounds International Super-Middleweight Contest

JAMIE COX                                                v                              MARTIN FIDEL RIOS

Fight # 11 – Follow On (Live Float # 1)
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Middleweight Contest
JACK CULLEN                                             v                              JACOB LUCAS